Skip to main content
TravelHacker.com.au

What are points worth? Qantas and Velocity value explained

Last updated

Compare the cash you would otherwise spend with the full cost of the reward. Published chart references and hypothetical examples show the arithmetic without assigning every point a universal value.

Melbourne skyline

A trip to Melbourne can have different points values on different dates. Use your cash alternative and the reward's total cash payment.

Photo: Kolitha de Silva · CC BY 2.0. Resized and converted to WebP; cropped in page layouts.

50,000 Qantas Points do not have one cash value. Spending them on a reward that avoids $500 of cash gives you 1 cent per point; avoiding $750 gives you 1.5 cents. Those are calculation examples, not a promise that Qantas will exchange the balance for those amounts. Velocity Points need the same comparison using their own redemption options.

Calculate the cash you avoid

Value in cents per point = (comparable cash cost − award cash charges − extra costs caused by the award) ÷ points spent × 100.

The cash alternative should be something you would actually buy. Match the travellers, dates, baggage, room or cabin, and flexibility as closely as possible. If a cheaper acceptable flight exists at another time that day, include it in the decision even if the exact flight you found with points has an expensive cash fare.

For example, a hypothetical reward costs 30,000 points and $80, while your acceptable cash alternative costs $600. You avoid $520 by spending the points: $520 divided by 30,000, multiplied by 100, is 1.73 cents per point. Try the same calculation with your quote in the points-value calculator.

Extra expenses matter. A positioning flight or an overnight hotel required only by the reward reduces the saving. Subtract each cost once, and keep the arithmetic in the same currency.

What could 50,000 Qantas Points be worth?

If you eventually spend the whole balance, these assumptions give different outcomes:

Assumed value achievedCash avoided by spending 50,000 points
0.5 cents per point$250
1 cent per point$500
1.5 cents per point$750
2 cents per point$1,000

This is a sensitivity table. It does not assign Qantas Points a market price or tell you to expect the highest result. The useful question is which redemption your dates, balance and budget can support.

A published chart reference

The Qantas Classic Flight Reward table, checked on 9 September 2026, lists 9,200 points for an eligible one-way economy Trip in its 0 to 600-mile band. This is the Qantas table effective for bookings from 5 August 2025, not the Jetstar-only, Emirates or partner table. Taxes, fees and carrier charges are additional.

For two separately priced one-way Trips that each qualify at 9,200 points, the points total is 18,400. A 50,000-point balance would leave 31,600 after that debit. Four such Trips would cost 36,800 points and leave 13,200. These calculations do not establish which route or date has seats, what its cash charges are, or whether a connecting itinerary qualifies for that band.

A chart can show what the balance might fund. It cannot show the cash saved until you compare a complete bookable itinerary. Use the Qantas redemption guide and award chart to research the product before moving points.

Compare a Qantas and a Velocity example separately

Both examples below are hypothetical, with invented points prices and cash quotes. They demonstrate the method; neither is an observed booking offer. The chart reference above is the only published points-price example on this page.

InputQantas exampleVelocity example
Starting balance50,000 Qantas Points60,000 Velocity Points
Points spent40,000 Qantas Points30,000 Velocity Points
Comparable cash trip$900$540
Award cash charges$120$90
Extra costs caused by the award$0$0
Cash avoided$780$450
Value achieved1.95 cents per Qantas Point1.5 cents per Velocity Point
Balance remaining10,000 Qantas Points30,000 Velocity Points

The Qantas calculation is ($900 − $120) ÷ 40,000 × 100. The Velocity calculation is ($540 − $90) ÷ 30,000 × 100. Neither tells us one currency is better: these are different trips with different assumptions, and you cannot add the remaining balances into a single pool.

If the Qantas example requires an extra $200 positioning flight and $150 overnight stay, its cash saving falls to $430. That is 1.075 cents per point, rounded to 1.08 cents. A redemption that looked attractive can become less useful once you price the journey from home.

Velocity's flight-redemption page distinguishes Reward Seats, Any Seat with Points + Pay and upgrades. Check the actual product and total cash payment. Our Velocity redemption guide explains what to compare when using that balance.

Flights, shopping and other uses need the same test

Use of pointsCash comparisonDetail easily missed
A flight rewardAn acceptable flight with the baggage and flexibility you needTaxes, carrier charges, positioning and mixed cabins
A hotel rewardThe same room, guests and cancellation termsResort or other mandatory fees, breakfast and location
A product or gift cardThe price you would pay elsewhere, including deliverySale prices, voucher restrictions and spending you would not otherwise make
Part-payment using pointsCheckout price with points versus without pointsThe cash reduction from the next block of points
An upgradeThe ticket you already need plus the confirmed upgrade costEligible fare, availability and the possibility a request does not clear

For a hypothetical product selling for $250 cash or 50,000 points with no extra charge, the result is 0.5 cents per point. That can still be useful if it replaces a necessary purchase and you have no travel redemption you can use. Do not assume an airline flight is automatically better merely because its advertised cash fare is higher.

Likewise, a changing points quote can be worthwhile. Qantas Classic Plus uses variable points amounts, while Classic Flight Rewards use published tables. Compare the final quote rather than assigning every product one universal value.

Keep comfort and cash savings separate

Suppose a business-class ticket costs $8,000, but you would otherwise buy a $1,800 economy ticket. An award costing 100,000 points plus $500 gives a retail comparison of 7.5 cents per point against business class. Against your actual economy alternative, the avoided cash is $1,300, or 1.3 cents per point. This is another hypothetical example.

Both calculations answer useful questions. The first describes the premium product's price; the second describes spending you would otherwise incur. You might happily use points for sleep, space or a special occasion. You do not need to pretend you would have paid $8,000 to justify that preference.

Value the currency you actually earn

A bank point and an airline point are different units. At a hypothetical transfer ratio of three bank points to one airline point, an airline redemption delivering 1.5 cents per point gives the bank points a mathematical value of 0.5 cents each, before additional costs. Applying 1.5 cents directly to the bank balance would triple the estimate.

Use the transfer calculator first. When comparing Qantas cards or Velocity cards, include the fee, eligible earning categories, caps and payment surcharges. A higher reward valuation does not erase the cost of earning the points.

Keep a record of the redemption, comparable cash price and date. After a few bookings, use your own results to set a cautious planning value. If an award costs more cash than the acceptable alternative even before spending points, a negative result is possible: $450 cash versus 20,000 points plus $500 gives −0.25 cents per point.

Your next decision is whether the actual booking is worth its points and cash cost. Save the full quote and confirm availability before arranging a transfer or relying on a balance that has not arrived.

Continue reading

All guides →